Developing Disaster Waste Management Plans including Disaster Volunteer and Toilet Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Okayama Tomoko  大正大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (20418734)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords災害廃棄物 / 廃棄物処理計画 / 災害ボランティア / 災害時トイレ / 実効性 / 災害廃棄物処理計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All the municipalities of Japan is required to establish the Disaster Waste Management Plans. In this study, based on the results of interviews and questionnaires, I compared and verified the status of with and without disaster waste management plans, and extracted the significance and effectiveness of the plans, as well as processes related to disaster waste management that are difficult regardless of whether plans are in place or not. In addition, the status of cooperation with disaster volunteers and disaster toilet management were also assessed, and issues related to the future disaster response of local governments were extracted. From the survey results, it was clear that the significance of establishment plan was in the areas of public relations and cooperation with waste treatment companies, etc. It was also found that it was effective to establish agreements and make disaster assumptions in advance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化の進行に伴い、毎年、大規模な水害が発生している。また首都直下地震や南海トラフ地震の30年以内の発生確率も70%とされ、日本国民は誰もが被災するリスクを抱えている。この研究は、災害が起こった時に突然大量に発生する災害廃棄物をできるだけ早く処理できるように、自治体に向けて災害廃棄物処理計画の策定を促すとともに、その弱点を調べて補強するように自治体を支援するものである。災害廃棄物の発生抑制や被害を少なくするために、行政が市民に要請すべきことなども多いが、現時点で災害廃棄物処理計画を未策定の自治体は約6割あることがわかった。一方、市民が行政に計画策定するよう促す際の根拠データを示すことができた。