Development of a numerical method of fluid-structure interaction for elucidation of fracture mechanism of structure by tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kashiyama Kazuo  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10194721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有川 太郎  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00344317)
車谷 麻緒  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (20552392)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords津波 / 流体構造連成解析 / メソスケール / 損傷モデル / 並列計算 / 固体流体連成解析 / アイソジオメトリック解析 / ひび割れ進展 / 可視化 / 破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a solid-fluid interaction analysis system that can evaluate a series of behaviors from the generation and propagation of tsunami to the generation and propagation of cracks in structures, and the destruction of structures. For the tsunami analysis method, we applied the hybrid method developed by the authors, which uses a two-dimensional analysis method for offshore area and a three-dimensional analysis method for land area. For the analysis of concrete structures. the fragility at the interface between mortar and coarse aggregate is considered in order to simulate the generation and propagation of cracks accurately. Furthermore, in order to realize the large scale simulation, a parallel computational method is introduced. The validity of this system has been verified by comparing with the experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムにより、高精度な津波浸水域の予測はもとより、津波により構造物が受ける流体力や、構造物に生じる応力・ひずみ、構造物の破壊・進展過程を精度よく評価することが可能になる。また、コンクリート構造物の設計および津波被害軽減対策の有効なツールとなり得る。さらに、バーチャルリアリティ技術による立体視に基づく可視化を用いているため、津波による破壊メカニズムをわかり易く表示可能なため、防災教育にも有効なツールとなることが期待できる。