Comparative Study on Policy on Reconstruction from Large-Scale Natural Disasters – Japan, Italy, Philippines and Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsumaru Ryo  東洋大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40708377)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords防災・復興 / イタリア / フィリピン / 復興政策 / 日本 / インドネシア / 開発途上国 / 復興プロセス / 国際感比較 / 国際間比較 / 復興 / 2016年イタリア中部地震 / 災害復興 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surveys on disaster recovery and reconstruction were conducted in Japan, Italy, the Philippines, and Indonesia, as well as in other countries, to analyze how reconstruction policies and measures have been implemented in each country. The results showed that the weight of the roles of central and local governments differed by country, with the more developed countries playing a greater role in the recovery process than the less developed countries. It was also found that in countries dependent on foreign assistance for recovery funding, the country's governance is more important for the Build Back Better.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動や人口増加による災害への脆弱性が高まり、大規模災害による被災が避けられない中、より良い復興(Build Back Better)をいかに進めるかは是快適な課題である。
本研究では、先進国、開発途上国を問わず、これまでに経験した各国の災害復興を分析することで、中央政府と地方政府の役割の重さや途上国のガバナンスの重要性を明らかにしており、今後の災害復興を考えるにあたり、実務者、支援者等に有益な情報を提供するものである。