Analysis of the life area to be necessary for your pet at the refuge in a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Junko  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90450254)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペット同行避難 / 避難所 / ペットの災害対策 / 飼い主の災害対策 / ペット / 飼い主 / 生活面積 / 算定式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the life area to be necessary for dogs and cats at the refuge in a disaster were measured. The life area was “Going to bed area”,” Meal area” and” Restroom area” for their pets. As a result, the life area on the basis of the length of pets was compared and a cat and a small dog did not have a difference. On the other hand, the life area of the big dog greatly varied according to the lifestyles of each dog. In addition, the owner of the dog participated in “Evacuate training with pets”, and a certain family made a disaster manual for own pet. It was shown that the disaster preparations of the pet feeder were insufficient. It is necessary for many breeders to make the disaster manual for own pet, to participate in disaster training with their pets, and to clear the life area for their pets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
避難所におけるペットの管理責任は飼い主にある。とはいえ、突然の災害に見舞われた多くの飼育者と避難所運営側との協議は成り立っておらず、より建設的に協議が進むような客観的指標(ペットの必要生活面積やオリジナルマニュアルなど)が必要である。本研究の成果は、あらゆるペット飼育者に役立つだけでなく、避難所運営マニュアルへの反映が見込め、社会的意義が深い。また、災害時を想定したペットの生活面積はこれまで標準化されたものがないため、学術的意義が深い研究といえる。今後も研究成果の創出を継続する。