Mechanical system and load carrying capacity of folding truss bridge for disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirasawa Hideyuki  函館工業高等専門学校, 社会基盤工学科, 教授 (90238353)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords木橋 / トラス / 緊急架設 / 災害復旧 / 折り畳み / 緊急仮設橋 / 木製トラス橋 / 架設時間 / 人力架設 / 応急橋 / 緊急仮設 / ハウトラス / シザーズ / トラス橋 / 復旧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an emergency bridge for recovery from natural disaster. The material of the bridge is timber because of its easiness in manufacturing and getting from market. The special point of this bridge developed in this study is that the bridge can be folded before the construction. The experiments of construction using a half-scale model and full-scale model are executed. Using the half-scale model, loading experiments in-situ and crane construction experiment in the field are performed. Using full-scale model, construction experiment is performed in the school building. It is obtained after the experiments that (1)workability of the bridge is good, (2)construction time is one and a half hour for half-scale model, five and a half hour for full-scale model, (3)The strength of these bridge models is enough.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、災害時を想定し電動工具類は使用せずスパナによるボルト締め作業のみで組み立て可能な優れた作業性、わずか半日の急速施工で供用を可とする迅速性を達成させたことである。従来、橋は強度や耐久性を重視する設計思想で造られてきたが、災害復旧のための橋にはそれらとは異なる思想で考案する必要がある。特に、人命救助の観点から、被災後72時間以内の救出を果たすためには、被災地に関する情報収集の時間、被災地までの輸送時間、現地での架設時間を極力短縮しなければならない。この意味において、新しい思想を取り入れた学術的意義と架設時間の短縮化により迅速に復旧できる社会的意義がある。