Developing automatic detection and tsunami source estimation methods for non-seismic tsunamis using offshore tsunami observation records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
CHIKASADA Naotaka  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (90318197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 対馬 弘晃  気象庁気象研究所, 地震津波研究部, 主任研究官 (00589864)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords津波 / 非地震性津波 / 沖合津波観測 / 津波即時予測 / 海底津波観測網 / JAGURS / 海底圧力計 / 隕石津波 / 即時推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have developed automatic detection and tsunami source estimation methods not only for seismic tsunami, but also non-seismic tsunamis caused by submarine landslide, submarine volcanic eruption, caldera activity etc. using tsunami observation records obtained from widely and densely distributed offshore ocean bottom pressure gauges network. The most important feature of these methods is that these are able to detect and estimate source distribution of tsunamis without results of seismic observation records such as epicenter and fault models, but only using ocean bottom pressure observation records to detect and predict tsunamis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの津波は海域での巨大地震によって生じるが,一部は地震による海底地殻変動では説明が出来ない津波があることが知られている.本研究期間中にも,2018年インドネシアのパル湾や,能登半島での地震では,地震の規模に比して巨大な津波による被害や,想定される津波よりも早い津波の到達が確認されており,海底地すべりが原因と推定されている.また,伊豆小笠原海域での海底カルデラ活動や,2022年1月のトンガ諸島付近の大規模噴火によって生じた気圧波による津波など,地震を原因と考えるだけでは津波予測が困難となる現象が確認されている.本研究成果は,これらの非地震性津波に備え,その警報・注意報の実現に資するものである.