Investigating Combined Effect of Radiation and Firebrands on Fire Spreads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Fire and Disaster
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Sayaka  総務省消防庁消防大学校(消防研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (50714135)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords市街地火災 / 大規模火災 / 火の粉 / 林野火災 / 着火 / 輻射熱 / 輻射 / 大規模屋外火災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Outdoor fires, for example urban fires, post-earthquake fires, wildland fires, spread via direct flame contact, thermal radiation, and/or firebrands. Past research focus on one of those paths, and little attention was paid to combined effects. In this study, the investigation on combined effects of thermal radiation and firebrands was performed. Experiments were performed by using the newly developed experimental setting which contains a firebrand generator and a radiant heat panel. Qualitative relationship on pre-heating time and the time to ignition was revealed experimentally and theoretical approach supported experimental results. As wind speed increases the convective heat loss from fuel beds also increases and the firebrand temperature increases, which resulted in shorter time to ignition at higher wind speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は輻射熱と火の粉による複合的な着火機構に関して初めて研究されたものである。これまでわかっていなかった有風下での火の粉の熱量に関して一定の知見を得ることもできた。また、研究成果によって屋外火災における火炎拡大の予測、それに伴う火災時のリスク評価をより正確にすることが可能となる。火の粉による飛び火は近年着目されているが、大規模火災において飛び火の着火危険性を評価することに役立つ。