Electronic Theory for High-Performance Rare Earth Permanent Magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Takuya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (00724387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 昌久  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (90335373)
土浦 宏紀  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30374961)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords希土類永久磁石 / 金属磁性 / 磁性理論 / 電子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a microscopic and quantitative theoretical description of the magnetic properties of rare-earth permanent magnets and to provide guidelines for the development of high-performance magnets. First, we construct a model of the magnetic interaction between localized 4f electrons and conduction electrons, which reproduces the spin-rearrangement transition observed in experiments.
Furthermore, for Ce transition metal compounds, which are known to have strong hybridization of 4f-3d orbitals, we constructed a microscopically effective model that incorporates the hybridization effect of the orbitals and verified its validity. As a result, it became possible to qualitatively explain the experimentally observed magnetic anisotropy at finite temperature in a specific parameter region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在, 希土類永久磁石材料の需要の急増にともない, 希少元素に依らない大量生産可能な次世代磁石の開発研究が盛んに行われている. 希土類永久磁石はこれまで物性研究者が主たる研究対象としてこなかった系であるため, 電子論に基づく基礎的課題が残されている.
本研究課題によって, 磁気異方性の発現機構の基礎的な理解が深まるとともに, 有限温度磁気特性に対して軌道混成効果が与える影響を明らかにし点に学術的意義がある. また, これらは電子論に基づいて磁気特性を予測する指針を与えるものである点に社会的意義がある.