Synthesis of novel skyrmion host materials via mechanical alloying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
So Yeong-Gi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (10719678)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスキルミオン / 合金 / 磁性 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic skyrmions are promising for use in future data storage devices because of their topological stability at nanometer-scale dimensions. Transition-metal monogermanides with a B20-type chiral structure were typical examples of chiral magnets that host stable magnetic skyrmions. Although skyrmion-host B20-type alloys have been intensively studied, the synthesis process have so far been limited to a high-pressure and high-temperature synthesis. Mechanical alloying is one of materials processing techniques for the formation of several alloys and compounds that are difficult or impossible to be produced by a conventional melting process. In this study, we applied mechanical alloying to synthesize B20-type transition-metal monogermanides, and successfully obtained several binary and ternary B20-type alloys without a high-pressure synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来高温高圧合成を必要としたB20型遷移金属ゲルマニドの簡便な合成法が確立し、今後同手法を用いて、B20型合金以外にも通常合成では現れない新規なスキルミオン物質の探索に応用可能であると考えられる。幅広い元素置換、組成制御が可能となり、次世代磁気メモリ開発に向けて、物質選択の幅が拡がることが期待される。