Photo-induced carrier mapping by Kelvin force microscope under modulated light illuminationulated light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arita Makoto  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30284540)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsKFM / 光励起 / 薄膜 / 半導体 / SPM / KFM / 光応答 / KPFM / 光変調 / 酸化チタン / SPM / 光照射 / ケルビンフォース顕微鏡 / キャリア / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system that can visualize 2-dimensional mapping of photo-induced carriers in semiconductors have been developed. The system consists of a conventional Kelvin probe force microscope (KFM) equipped with a modulated monochromatic light source and a lock-in amplifier which extract a surface potential change induced by photo illumination.
Applying the system to TiO2 thin film with Au dots deposited on the surface, A photo response was observed at the exposed TiO2 surface when the illuminated photon energy was larger than the band gap energy of TiO2. The mapping of photo-induced surface potential change was successfully obtained by the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、試料の測定部位付近への比較的広範囲の変調光照射機構を普及したKFM装置に組込むといった手法で、半導体材料におけるキャリアの光励起状態のマッピングを試みた。本研究により得られた成果は、走査型プローブ顕微鏡(PSM)への機能付与の試みとして、エネルギーや環境分野で求められる半導体デバイスのさらなる高性能化に貢献できるものと考えられる。