Microstructural development due to slips and twining in Zinc under ECAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Hiromoto  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 准教授 (50397650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 新二  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 教授 (40222781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords巨大ひずみ加工 / 結晶粒微細化 / 集合組織 / 粒界すべり / 二次錐面すべり / 微細化 / 再結晶 / 結晶塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc shows ideal corrosion behavior in human bodies and is expected to be used as biomaterials; however, its strength is not enough. Therefore, we employed ECAP process, a severe plastic deformation, to improve the strength of zinc due to grain refinement.ECAP was carried out at 0 degrees celsius since zinc has a low melting point.Tensile yield stress of zinc was more than doubled after even one pass of ECAP.Four passes of ECAP were applied to zinc; however, the stress was about identical to that after the first pass.On the other hand,ECAPed zinc showed high elongation due to grain boundary sliding in tensile tests at room temperature. We found that basal slips, <c+a> second order pyramidal slips and twinning progress grain refinement and form texture in zinc under ECAP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
亜鉛は主に鉄鋼材料のメッキとして使用されているため、亜鉛自身の変形挙動に関する研究例は少ない。また、亜鉛は六方晶構造を有していることから、その変形挙動は非常に複雑である。本研究の成果は、亜鉛の変形挙動を明らかにするだけではなく、未解明な部分が多い六方晶金属の変形挙動の解明の一端も担うこととなる。そのため、本研究成果の学術的意義は高いと考えている。一方、亜鉛は生体吸収性に優れており、生体用材料としての実用化が期待されている。そのため、今後の亜鉛製の生体材料の実用化(製造)に向けて、本研究で得られた変形挙動に関する研究成果は有用であり、社会的意義も高いと考えている。