Characterization of high optical quality transparent polycrystalline apatite ceramic phosphors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Furuse Hiroaki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50506946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 炳男  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50254149)
堀内 尚紘  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (90598195)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords透光性セラミックス / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 固体レーザー / アパタイト / レーザー / パルス通電加圧焼結 / 蛍光体 / 放電プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Realization of transparent polycrystalline ceramics for non-cubic materials is important in the development of novel optical elements and their applications. In this study, we tried to develop high-optical quality transparent hexagonal apatite ceramics by controlling their microstructure. To achieve both densification and fine microstructure, we prepared apatite initial powder by liquid phase synthesis process, and densified the powder at lower temperature using pulsed electric current sintering technique. We succeeded in fabrication of high-optical quality Nd- and Yb-doped apatite ceramics and their laser oscillation. It was confirmed that the size of those crystal grains were about 100 nm and randomly oriented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、セラミックスを構成する結晶粒の大きさを、レーザー波長の10分の1程度まで低減することにより、結晶方位がランダムであっても光学品質の高いアパタイトセラミックスの開発手法を確立した。そして、従来困難とされてきた非立方晶セラミックスのレーザー発振を実証した。本研究で得られた成果は、他の有効な非立方晶材料にも適用可能と考えられ、多くの新しい光学材料開発と、それに伴うフォトニクス分野全体への波及効果が期待できる。