Fabrication and evaluation of film-like biomaterials for outward bone induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
UNUMA Hidero  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30273303)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨再生 / 歯学 / 整形外科学 / 人工骨 / 骨補填材 / 骨形成 / 骨誘導 / 生体材料 / 歯科 / 整形外科 / 骨造成 / 新生骨形成 / 生体活性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work was conducted as an attempt to discover novel biomedical materials that assist bone formation and bone augmentation. Three kinds of materials were focused on; namely, (1) polymer membrane for guided bone regeneration, (2) calcium carbonate granules as bio-resorbable scaffolds for bone, and (3) flexible hydroxyapatite paper.
The findings are as follows; (1) when a polymer membrane made of poly(ethyleleterephthalate), formed into hemispherical shape in advance, was implanted on the cranial of rabbits, newly formed bone was recognized in the space between existing bone and the membrane, (2) porous granules made from calcium carbonate demonstrated a good bio-resorbability and inducing effect of the new bone formation, and (3) flexible hydroxyapatite was evdenced in vivo to have biocompatible nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、歯科や整形外科における骨欠損部の治療を、より短期間で確実に行うための材料をいくつか見出すことができた。第一には骨誘導再生用のPET製メンブレンであり、これは既存骨よりも一回り大きな骨を誘導再生(外方性骨誘導)するための有効な材料であった。第二には炭酸カルシウム製骨補填材であり、これは従来のリン酸三カルシウムよりも生体吸収性と骨形成促進機能が高かった。第三には柔軟性を有する水酸アパタイトシートが良好な生体適合性を示すことを確認したことである。これは全く新しい材料であり今後の応用展開が期待される。