Developments of Functional Vanadium Ceramics System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ONODA Masashige  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30177282)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機能性セラミックス / 熱電変換 / 2次電池 / 相関電子系 / 重い電子系 / 量子スピン系 / 熱電変換材料 / 2次電池用正極活物質 / バナジウムセラミックス / 相関電子 / 量子スピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I obtained achievements in the following fields regarding vanadium ceramics.
[Thermoelectric system] Origin of thermoelectric power of MxV2O5 and guidelines for improving thermoelectric performance. [Battery system] Charge/discharge characteristics of element substitution systems for composite crystal/superlattice type CuxV4O11. [Correlation system] (a) Physical properties of the LixV3(P2O7)3(PO4)2 system and the theory of xy-plane magnetism of the XXZ model with single-ion anisotropy. (b) Mixed-valence ion model in the incoherent metallic phase of LiV2O4 exhibiting heavy electron behavior, and theory of high-temperature magnetic susceptibility of metal-electron systems. Evidence that this material is located near the Mott insulator and effectiveness of the Planckian model in the coherent phase above 5 K. [Quantum spin system] Interchain interactions related to one-dimensional magnetism of γ-phase LiV2O5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,バナジウムセラミックスの(1)熱電系,(2)電池系,(3)相関系,(4)量子スピン系に関する.(1)と(2)の機能性は,枯渇,温室ガス排出,放射性廃棄物の問題とは無縁の1次エネルギー源である水力,風力,太陽光等の再生可能エネルギーによって成り立つ社会を構築する上で必要不可欠なデバイスの開発に直結する.それらの性質は物質の結晶構造と電子状態に依存し,その根源を理解するためには,磁気電気的性質を統一的立場から解明することが重要である.高性能な熱電系および電池系は相関系あるいは量子スピン系の特徴を持つことが期待され,それらの分野の学術的発展にも大きく貢献する.