Fabrication of nanostructured composite SOFC cathodes and investigation of their structure-function relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazuyoshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40437299)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固体酸化物燃料電池 / カソード / ナノコンポジット / 酸素還元反応速度 / 空気極 / 酸素還元反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effects of nanostructuring of LSM/YSZ composite cathodes on oxygen reduction activity (structure-function relationship) were investigated to propose a cathode design strategy that will contribute to the realization of high-performance, low-temperature  SOFCs. The followings were investigated in this study. (1) Effect of nanostructuring of LSM/YSZ cathodes on oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) activity, (2) Effect of mixing ratio of LSM and YSZ in nanocomposite cathodes on ORR activity, (3) Effect of composition of YSZ (Y2O3 doping level) on ORR activity in LSM/YSZ nanocomposite cathodes, and (4) Composition of LSM (Sr2+ doping level) on ORR activity in LSM/YSZ nanocomposite cathodes
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで明らかになっていなかった固体酸化物形燃料電池(SOFC)におけるカソードのナノコンポジット化が酸素還元反応活性に及ぼす影響を系統的に評価した最初の研究であり、得られた知見は関連する学術分野の発展に大いに貢献できるものと考えられる。また、我が国におけるSOFC関連技術の開発に寄与し、将来的には地球温暖化の抑制に貢献できるものと考えられる。