Identification of factors that determine the ionization potential and building a database toward development of novel photocatalyst materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2021)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020)
Chiba University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hinuma Yoyo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80648238)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン化ポテンシャル / 触媒 / 仕事関数 / 電子親和力 / 酸化物 / Mars-van Krevelen効果 / Electron scavenger効果 / 第一原理計算 / 表面モデル / 光触媒 / 水分解 / マテリアルズインフォマティックス / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ionization potential and related physical quantities of electron affinity and work function were obtained for various binary and ternary oxides, and transition metal hydrides, carbides, nitrides, and sulfides, and a database was created. Surface oxygen vacancies can have a large effect on catalytic activity, but are expensive to calculate. A correlation between this energy and electron affinity was discovered, which contributes to speeding up the search for new catalyst materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン化ポテンシャルおよび関連する物理量である電子親和力と仕事関数を求めることで、触媒活性が高いと思われる物質を比較的低計算コストで推測することが可能になり、社会的意義があった。特に、担体への金属ナノ粒子の吸着による表面活性化の有無は、吸着される担体とナノ粒子の電子親和力あるいは仕事関数から予測することができ、社会的意義と学術的意義がある。