Exploring Novel Mixed Anion Compounds Based on Hydride Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yajima Takeshi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (10597800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords複合アニオン化合物 / 新物質探索 / 酸水素化物 / 水素化物 / 複合アニオン / ヒドリド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, novel compounds containing a large amount of hydride ions have been explored with focusing on the characters of hydride ions. A novel titanium hydride having a new crystal structure with densely containing hydride ions was successfully synthesized, and found that it has a unique electronic structure derived from a character of hydride ion. Also, novel transition-metal oxyhydrides have been successfully synthesized, that contain hydride ions 1.5 to 2 times higher density than that of the known oxyhydrides. Controlling the amount hydride ions and physical properties were realized by chemical substitutions. A functionality such as high ionic conductivity and catalytic ability is expected in these newly obtained compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素化物イオン(ヒドリド)は、酸化物イオンをはじめとする一般的なアニオンと比べて大きく異なる特徴を有し、従来のセラミックスを超えた機能性が期待されている。しかし既存物質が少ないこと、およびそれらに含有されるヒドリド量が少ないことが問題点として挙げられる。そこで本研究では、従来よりも高濃度にヒドリドを含有する新物質を探索した。その結果、従来にない新構造を有し高濃度にヒドリドを含有する新規水素化物や、従来よりも最大2倍の濃度でヒドリドを含む新規遷移金属酸水素化物の合成に成功した。