Synthesis of tube-selectively heteroatom-doped carbon nanotubes for functionalization and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Hiroyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (70509984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 卓哉  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (80313831)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ドーピング / ホウ素ドープ / ホウ素 / 熱電特性 / プラズマ処理 / グラフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to synthesize and characterization of wall-selectively heteroatom-doped of carbon nanotubes for functionalization and applications. For the purpose, double-walled carbon nanotubes (DWNTs) were used as the starting material. We achieved the synthesis of outer-wall selectively nitrogen(boron)-doped DWNTs. Nitrogen doping into outer tubes trigger the improvement electrochatalytic activity keeping inner tubes intact structurally. In the case of selectively boron-doping into the outer tubes, we found selective boron doping into the outer tubes improve thermoelectric properties induced by selective modulation of electric properties of outer tubes keeping properties of the inner tubes intact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、外層CNTへ選択的に窒素、ホウ素のドーピング技術の開発を行い、またドーピング後の内層CNTへの物性変化の影響を実験的に明らかにすることができた。外層CNTへの窒素ドーピングではドーパント導入に起因した触媒活性の向上が確認できた。また外層CNTへの選択的ホウ素ドープの技術の開発にも成功し、内層CNTへの物性影響が少ないことを確認すると共に、熱電特性の向上を明らかにすることができた。本研究により外層への選択的異元素ドープによる特性向上が確認でき、今後の更なる高機能化のための足がかりとなることが期待できる。