Creation and Properties Evaluation of High Performance Reduction-Resistant Lead-Free Ferroelectric Oxide Ceramics with Crystal Growth Orientation Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Wataru  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (50273264)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無鉛圧電セラミックス / 耐還元性付与 / 酸素分圧制御 / 粒成長促進剤 / 結晶配向付与 / 圧電特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have established the processing for BaTiO3-based and NaNbO3-based lead-free piezoelectric ceramics at temperatures lower than the melting point of Ni metals and under a low oxygen partial pressure, which have the piezoelectric constants equivalent to those of the samples prepared in air. Precise control of the reducing atmosphere was achieved by properly setting the mixing ratio of Ar, H2, and CO2 gases. In resultant BaTiO3-based and NaNbO3-based ceramics sintered under low oxygen partial pressure, the piezoelectric properties were improved while maintaining high sintering densities by optimizing the types of acceptor ions and the amounts of doping. In particular, in NaNbO3-based materials, the Curie temperature could be maintained at around 200°C or higher. For BaTiO3-based materials, we succeeded in fabricating grain-oriented ceramics and improving electrical properties by a reactive template grain growth method using platelike perovskite oxide particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した無鉛圧電セラミックスは、研究成果から提案される望む特性を達成するための固溶体設計、機能元素のドープを含めた格子欠陥制御、結晶成長制御などの制御因子を組み合わせることで、次世代電子部品用セラミックス材料として応用可能であることを実証するものである。これは当該分野に大きなインパクトを与え、従来のセラミックス製造プロセスを大きく変えることなく環境に優しい新材料を用いた圧電部品製造を実現可能とし、低電圧駆動・高変位・低コストの全ての同時達成への道を拓くものとなる。本研究の成果は、圧電部品の他、様々な機能性セラミックス材料を用いた部品・部材の製造においても適用でき、汎用性がきわめて高い。