Development of nanostructured plasmonic photocatalyst for practical overall water splitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Go  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10548192)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水分解 / 水素製造 / ナノ構造 / 光触媒 / 光触媒電極 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / ナノ複合材料 / プラズモニック光触媒電極 / 太陽光水分解 / プラズモニック光触媒 / 銀ナノロッド / チタニアナノチューブアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A clean hydrogen production by solar water splitting is expected to contribute to solving the current energy and environment issues. In this project, the possibility of practical solar water splitting and hydrogen production was evaluated by fabricating nanostructured plasmonic photocatalysts and photocatalytic electrodes. As a result, some specific conditions required for the plasmonic enhancement were found, and it will contribute to the future research on the related field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光で水を分解して水素を製造する技術は、エネルギー・環境問題解決の視点から重要視されている。本研究では、ナノ構造光触媒およびナノ構造光触媒電極を作製するプロセスの開発と、その水分解特性を向上させるために表面プラズモン共鳴を応用する際に重要となる知見を得ることに成功した。太陽光水分解・水素製造は、今後成長が期待される研究分野であり、未だ未開拓と言える表面プラズモン共鳴を応用した研究に対して、本研究成果は、学術的・社会的に大きな意義がある。