Development of ReferencElectrodes without Internal Liquid Leakage and Enamel Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Tadanori  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10271016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 篤  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60212908)
那須 弘行  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20189179)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordspH応答電極 / ガラス電極 / 金属電極 / 琺瑯電極 / 比較電極 / pH電極 / ステンレス電極 / 作用電極 / 酸化銀 / 酸化鉄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An Ag/AgCl reference electrode that is built into commercially available pH electrodes leaks its internal KCl solution via a liquid junction. This leakage is disadvantageous because the test solution is contaminated by a trace amount of the KCl solution. The applicability of Ag2O-TeO2 glasses to reference electrodes for pH sensors was investigated in this study. The effects of the Ag2O content and heat treatment on the pH sensitivity of these glasses and the pH sensitivity of the Ag2O-TeO2 glass/stainless steel electrodes were examined. The pH sensitivity of Ag2O-TeO2 glasses increased as the Ag2O content increased, but it was less than 40 % and was the lowest among the glasses that have been investigated to date. The 25Ag2O・75TeO2 glass/stainless steel electrodes precipitated cubic Ag and hexagonal Ag and showed relatively low pH sensitivities of 26 % and 5 %, respectively. Thus, the hexagonal Ag-precipitated samples were considered candidate reference electrodes for pH sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FeBiGeガラスを作用電極,AgTeガラス/ステンレスを比較電極とする複合電極は,被検液を内部液で汚染しないので先端材料分野やバイオ・創薬関係での新しい強力なツールになり得る。