Development of high-mobility thermoelectric clathrates with controlled nanoblock structure consisting of functional cages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Kengo  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (50234216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤井 光治  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (20314825)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱電材料 / クラスレート化合物 / 電子構造 / キャリア伝導 / 伝導経路 / キャリア移動度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop good functional cage networks, we have investigated carrier transport and thermoelectric properties of type-I clathrates Ba8M16Ge30 (M = Al, Ga, In) by combining sample preparation and characterization experiments with theoretical discussions using electronic structure calculations. On the basis of this understanding, several new clathrate compounds were prepared and characterized for the development of high-performance thermoelectric materials. Their electronic structures were also calculated. Thermoelectric power generation modules using the clathrate compounds were fabricated, resulting in a conversion efficiency of 8.4 % for a high temperature of 700 K and a temperature difference of 400 K. We have also developed thermoelectric materials besides clathrates, focusing on their high carrier mobility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては,ゲスト-ホスト構造をもつ半導体のキャリア伝導の取り扱い方法を提示したことである。クラスレート化合物では,従来,ホスト-ホスト間の伝導のみが強調されすぎていたが,実際にはゲスト-ホスト間の混成軌道もキャリア伝導を担っていることを示した。また,ゲスト原子のラトリング振動がキャリア伝導に及ぼす影響については,これまでほとんど議論されていなかったが,ある程度の理解を与えることができた。社会的意義としては,高性能な熱電材料および熱電発電モジュールを開発したことである。熱電発電は,各種排熱から電気エネルギーを生み出すことができ,エネルギー問題解決の一助となりうる。