Pattern growth of carbon nanotube using porous silica mask layer over silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryoji  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (80292663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 文哉  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 講師 (00709488)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多孔質膜 / 半導体のパターン成長 / シリカ / 相分離 / アルミナ / 陽極酸化 / シリコン / パターニング / カーボンナノチューブ / 半導体 / 半導体ナノロッドアレイ / 酸化物マスク / シリコン基板 / 表面修飾 / カーボンナノファイバーアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, pattern growth of a semiconductor on a single crystal Si was performed by vapor phase deposition on a Si surface modified with an oxide thin film having cylinder-type vertical through holes.
The pattern film on the Si surface was formed by two methods. By dip coating of a sol-gel solution which shows phase separation during processing, films with micrometer size cylinder-type pores were obtained. By anodization of aluminum deposited on Si, films with several tens nanometer size cylinder-type pores were obtained. We also demonstrated that the obtained pattern film can be used to grow carbon nanotube patterns on Si.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Si基板上に半導体結晶を異方成長させるSi表面修飾において、リソグラフィー技術を利用したパターン成長が大きな関心を集めている。本研究では従来半導体成長のパターン作製法として利用された例のない液相法により容易に大面積のパターン膜の生成が可能であること、またその細孔径が制御可能であることを示した。作製したパターン膜を利用した半導体のパターン成長が可能なことを実証しており、今後CNTの成長のみならず、半導体結晶のエピタキシャルパターン成長など多様な構造制御された半導体合成の可能性を示した点で有意義である。