Structure control of accumulated inorganic nanoparticles by immobilization of polymer brushes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishibori Maiko  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20462848)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリマーブラシ修飾 / セラミックス / ナノ粒子 / コンポジット / 機能性セラミックス / X線吸収分光 / 固定化サイト / Ba-Ti酸化物 / ポリマーブラシ / 表面修飾 / サイト選択性 / グラフト密度 / 薄膜 / 集積構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer brush modification, in which polymer chains are densely immobilized on the surface of a substrate, is useful as a composite technology for materials because it improves the affinity of inorganic substrates with organic solvents and other polymers. In this study, we attempted to modify polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) brushes on the surface of Ba-Ti metal oxides and investigated the factors controlling the composite film with PVDF and the brush morphology. As a result, it was found that the PMMA modification on the particle surface was effective for the composite film formation with PVDF, and the brush morphology contributed to the particle dispersion in the composite film. Furthermore, it was suggested that the interfacial interaction between the substrate surface and the polymerization initiator was related to the control of the brush morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、セラミックスとポリマーといった異種界面の親和性や接着性の向上につながるものである。得られた知見を基に、目的に合わせて粒子表面でのブラシ構造を設計することで、粒子充填率が高い緻密かつ機能性セラミックスと機能性ポリマー複合材料の創成につながる。