Preparation of high-performance capacitors with thermosetting resin-derived activated carbon modified with supercritical carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Saito Takeyasu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70274503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords活性炭 / 表面官能基 / 電荷移動抵抗 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 賦活 / 熱硬化性樹脂 / キャパシタ / 表面修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spherical particles of furan resin (particle size 1 μm) were KOH-activated in N2 at 0 to 3 h and 800℃. Activated carbon was prepared by KOH activation and CO2 activation of phenol resin, furan resin, and melamine resin (particle size 10 μm). In addition, surface functional groups were modified with H2O2 (30wt%), HNO3 (60wt%), KMnO4 (0.06 M) and mixed acids.
The amount of introduced acidic functional groups was quantitatively evaluated by a Behme method, it was found that the pseudo-capacity was expressed by the redox reaction of the acidic functional groups and the charge transfer resistance was reduced possibly by improving the wettability of the activated carbon. In addition, a correlation was found between the amount of carboxyl groups and the charge transfer resistance. KMnO4 treatment and mixed acid treatment are the most suitable methods for introducing the carboxyl group, but the reduction in specific surface area is large, and further optimization is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性炭表面にはOH、COOHなどの表面官能基が存在することも分かっており、表面化学種とイオンとの相互作用が今後の改善に重要な役割を果たすと考えられるが、その理解は進んでいない。活性炭表面官能基の定量化を元にして、活性炭表面の官能基量の制御指針を獲得すること本申請の特徴である。表面官能基の相違によって、電解質との濡れ性、電解質中のイオンとの相互作用、キャパシタ特性がどのように影響されるかを実験的に明らかにしたことに特徴がある。よって、活性炭の細孔構造、表面官能基、電解質との親和性、充放電特性との関係に対する科学的理解が劇的に進むと期待される。