Material design of carbonate apatites for the development of Intermediate temperature oxide ion conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YUMI  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 准教授 (00436619)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭酸アパタイト / 酸化物イオン伝導 / セラミックス / 固体電解質 / ドーピング / イオン伝導機構 / 酸化物イオン伝導体 / 中温領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our previous findings that B-type carbonate apatites (B-CA) with certain amounts of CO32- and/or F- ions show relatively high O2- conductivity, a series of B-CA ceramics was prepared, and the ionic conductivity was investigated focused on the doping compositions. The results suggested two possible O2- conduction pathways in B-CA ceramics. One is one-dimensional conduction through oxide ion defects on the c-axis, and the other is three-dimensional conduction via interstitial O2- sites caused by thermal dissociation of defect association between Na+ / O2-. By optimizing the defect composition based on this finding, we have realized a B-CA-based electrolyte that exhibits a conductivity of 10-2 S / cm at 600 ° C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在実用化され、あるいは研究が進められているO2-伝導体は、いずれも主成分として希少な重金属を多量に含んでいる。対して、骨の主成分であるB-CAは軽元素のみから構成される化合物であり、このような特異なイオン構成によるO2-伝導体に関する報告は本研究をおいて他にはなく、その実用化は、元素戦略上大きな社会的意義を持つ。加えて、イオン伝導体としての研究の歴史が浅く、まだまだ未解明な部分の多い「アパタイト化合物群」に属するB-CA系化合物のイオン伝導機構の解明は、固体アイオニクス分野に対する大きな学術的貢献につながる。