Project/Area Number |
18K04713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Miwa 神奈川大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教務技術職員 (60594215)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ペロブスカイト / 酸水酸化物 / 酸素欠陥 / プロトン伝導 / 赤外分光法 / oxyhydroxides / proton conductor / infrared spectroscopy / 複合アニオン / プロトン / 水熱合成 / ペロブスカイト構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Compounds with multiple anions such as oxy-halides and oxy-hydrides offer a new materials platform for novel/better functionalities. We have focused on oxy-hydroxides which contain O2- and OH- anions. Oxy-hydrides are noteworthy because of their capability as proton conductors. Ba(ZnxNb1-x)O3-d (d = (3x-1)/2) with perovskite-related structure is reported to show proton conductivity in humidified Ar gas, which would be attributed to incorporation of ions. In thermogravimetric (TG) data, three steps of large weight loss due to water desorption were observed upon heating up to 600 degrees Celsius. FT-IR spectra were measured by a diffuse reflection method at elevated temperatures. The hydrothermal products exhibited enhanced IR absorption signals at 2500 cm-1 ~ 3700 cm-1, which are attributed to the O-H stretching vibrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、エネルギーおよび環境問題にかかる材料開発において、有効な合成法および分析法に関する知見を得た。高温高濃度水蒸気下の合成法を確立したことにより、酸化物から複合アニオンの一種である酸水酸化物の創製が容易に可能となった。得られた試料に内包された水酸化物は中温度域(400℃~500℃)まで脱離せずに保持され、その水酸化物がプロトンとして振舞うことにより、中温度域で高いイオン伝導性を有することがわかった。ただし、本試料を直接実用化(例えば燃料電池の電解質)に用いるにはまだ導電率が不十分であるため、構造や構成元素の最適化により、より高い導電性を有する材料開発を実施する必要がある。