Study on superconductivity of carbon-based fibrous materials by chemical deposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主席研究員 (80197342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフラーレン / ナノファイバー / 超伝導 / アンモニア / 繊維 / カーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of studying the electrodeposition process method, we have studied the intercalation of alkali metals by the ammonia solvent method, and found a method that could simultaneously perform the intercalation of K and Rb with fullerenes and the Powder in Tube method. After trying various sheath pipes, it was found that brass and Monel pipes were suitable, and wire rods had been manufactured mainly by rolling method using groove roll-flat roll. The critical current density Jc of the fullerene wire, which was aimed at practical use for the first time in the world, was measured, and a value of 300 A / cm2 was obtained for the K-doped wire at 5K and 0T. Although there was a lack of applied research on fullerene superconductors, we were able to start the application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成果概要に記したように、アルカリ金属をドープしたフラーレンの金属シース線材をアンモニア溶媒を用いて、短時間で作製することができた。得られた線材についての超伝導転移温度、臨界電流密度の磁場依存性を評価することができた。フラーレン自体がファンデルワールス力で結合しているため、その超伝導は外部磁場に非常に弱い点をその応用の課題として評価することができた。フラーレン超伝導体は、これまで超伝導の基礎研究の対象としては興味深く、沢山の研究報告があるが、応用研究は見たことがない。今回、アンモニア溶媒法やPIT法を駆使して、応用への端緒をつけることができた。今後のさらなる応用研究がなされることが期待できる。