Reduction of hydrogen permeation using irradiation defects prodeced by helium ionirradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nobuta Yuji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80446450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素ガスバリア / ステンレス鋼 / 水素透過 / ヘリウムイオン照射 / 照射欠陥 / ヘリウム気泡 / ヘリウム照射 / ガスバリア / グロー放電 / アルミニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen isotopes can easily penetrate metal, which leads to leakage ofhydrogen from hydrogen container. Therefore, it is important to develop a method to prevent hydrogen permeation. In the present study, the effects of irradiation defects created by helium ion irradiation on suppression of hydrogen permeation in stainless steel were investigated. As the temperature of stainless steel during helium ion irradiation increased, larger helium bubbles were observed just beneath the surface and hydrogen permeation was reduced. These results suggest that hydrogen permeation was suppressed due to the compression field created by high-pressure helium bubbles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素利用が広まる中で水素の漏洩を抑制する技術の需要が増している.このような技術として,水素が透過しづらい材料を薄膜として水素容器表面にコーティングする手法が主流となっている.いっぽう,コーティング膜は剥離やクラックなどの潜在的な弱点を有する.本研究は,ヘリウムイオン照射により形成される照射欠陥層を利用し,材料表面そのものを水素が侵入しづらい性質に変えることができる技術である.そのため,コーティング法と組み合わせて使うことでコーティング法の弱点を補完し,水素の漏洩をさらに抑制する技術として期待できる.