Fabrication of visible light responsive photocatalytic antibacterial titanium surgical implement through anodization in non-aqueous electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtsu Naofumi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10400409)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチタン材料 / 表面処理 / 抗菌被膜 / 可視応答性光触媒 / 陽極酸化処理 / 難剥離性 / 光触媒抗菌性 / 陽極酸化 / 非水溶媒 / 硝酸塩電解浴 / 硝酸塩電界浴 / 非水溶媒陽極酸化 / NドープTiO2被膜 / 抗菌性能 / 被膜耐久性 / 抗菌性チタン / 光触媒 / 可視応答性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, aiming to fabricate antibacterial titanium surgical instruments, titanium material was anodized using a nitrate electrolyte based on a non-aqueous solvent to form a visible-light responsive photocatalytic N-doped TiO2 layer. For this purpose, the interfacial reaction occurring between the material surface and electrolyte was analyzed in detail, followed by choosing an adequate electrolyte to form a highly-adhesive layer based on the above analysis, and then, we determined an appropriate nitrate concentration in the electrolyte in the view from high-performance photocatalytic layer. As a result, we found out that the 1.0 M nitrate electrolyte based on glycerol solvent is the adequate electrolyte among the testing electrolyte, and the fabricated TiO2 layer showed high performance antibacterial activity that exceeds a conventional TiO2 coating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタン材料は、高強度および高耐食性を有する材料であり、ヒトの体に触れて繰り返し用いられる医療用手術器具や各種民生品の素材としてその需要が急激に高まっている。本研究は、こういったチタン製品の表面に、高耐久性の抗菌被膜を簡単に形成できる技術の開発に成功したものである。細菌感染症だけでなく、ウイルスの接触感染のリスク低減に大きく寄与できる研究成果であり、国民の安全・安心な生活に大きく寄与する成果である。