Development for polymer matrix selection guide for carbon fiber reinforced plastic composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Go  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30436159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 複合材料 / 引張強度予測 / 応力集中 / 自己組織化マップ / フラグメンテーション試験 / 数値解析 / 強度予測 / 繊維強化複合材料 / マトリックス樹脂 / 力学的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tensile strength-controlling factors of unidirectional carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP) composites were investigated focusing on assessing the mechanical properties of the epoxy matrix. The degree of concentrated stress acting on the intact fiber surface, which determines the tensile strength properties of unidirectional CFRP composites, was evaluated by implementing double-fiber fragmentation tests in conjunction with numerical simulations. Correlation analysis was conducted, with the aim of extracting the factors that characterize the tensile strength of the unidirectional CFRP composites. The analysis of six epoxy materials with different mechanical properties demonstrated that the matrix crack tip displacement (CTOD) exhibited a linear correlations with surface stress concentration factor (SCF). These results revealed that CTOD is one of the dominant factors influencing the tensile strength characteristics of unidirectional CFRP composites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能で豊かな社会の実現のために炭素繊維強化プラスチック(CFRP)の特性向上を目指した研究が世界規模で進められている。しかしながら、CFRPの力学的特性を支配する一因である繊維表面の応力集中の程度をマトリクス樹脂の物性の観点から緩和させ、CFRPの力学的特性の向上を目指した研究は行われていなかった。本研究では、き裂先端における開口変位特性が低いマトリクス樹脂を用いることでCFRPの引張強度特性の向上が達成できることを明らかにするとともに、本発見はカーボンナノチューブ複合材料ならびにセルロースに代表される天然繊維を活用した次世代の複合材料開発にも適用することができる技術である。