Development of carbide coatings having biocompatibility and wear resistance for long-life artificial joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shiota Tadashi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40343165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生駒 俊之  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (20370306)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭化物薄膜コーティング / セラミック人工関節 / 低摩擦低摩耗 / 炭化ケイ素コーティング / 薄膜組成 / 低摩擦 / 人工関節 / 炭化物コーティング / 複合薄膜 / 低摩耗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a SiC thin-film coating having biocompatibility and low friction and wear for ceramic artificial joints. A silicon interlayer and amorphous SiC thin film were successively coated on ceramic substrate. Then, the coating life was greatly improved by suppression of peeling of the SiC thin film, and the coefficient of friction was reduced to about 1/5. The amorphous SiC thin film had low reactivity with blood proteins and was not toxic to osteoblasts, suggesting that it is effective as a coating with biocompatibility and low friction and wear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の高齢化に伴って,機能を失った関節機構を人工関節で置換する外科的治療法(人工関節置換術)の急増が我が国を含むアジア圏全体で予測され,耐用年数15~20年とされる人工関節の長寿命化が急務となっている.本研究は,優れた水潤滑特性を示すことが知られていた炭化ケイ素セラミックスを用いた薄膜コーティングにより,最も低摩耗とされるセラミック人工関節の高摩擦という問題点を解決し,その長寿命化と普及に貢献すると考えられる.