Project/Area Number |
18K04723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | らせん高分子 / 有機無機複合体 / リビング重合 / 高分子ブラシ / 有機無機複合材料 / ポリイソシアニド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have developed a helical polymer brashes for the development of asymmetric catalysts and composite materials with excellent optical anisotropy. Based on the findings obtained in the previous study of Organic/Inorganic hybrid materials using polymer brushes, which the we had already reported preliminary results (CrystEngComm. 2010, 2014, Polym. J. 2014), We prepared a new optically active organic / inorganic composite materials. Especially, we have developed novel living polymerization methods of helical polyphenylacetylenes and succussed to prepare the helical polymer brush on Au substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は大きく2つある。一つはらせん構造を有するポリフェニルアセチレンの重合反応を考察し、リビング重合に成功したこと、もう一つはらせん高分子ブラシを金基板に作成することに成功したことである。一つ目はロジウムとボロンのトランスメタレーションが鍵となることが明らかになり、これまで制御出来なかった開始反応の制御に成功した。2つ目はラセンブラシを基板に生やし、スピン選択材料の開発に成功した。