Fabrication of gold nanorod composites with chiral core-shell structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Shinmori Hideyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40311740)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金ナノロッド / 自己組織化 / タンパク質 / キラル組織体 / シリカコーティング / コアシェル構造 / 熱安定性 / CD活性 / side-by-side型会合 / end-to-end型会合 / 金属ナノロッド / キラル / 不斉記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of a silica shell over chiral gold-nanorod assemblies produced using proteins as chiral sources and their thermal stabilization for chirality were investigated. We successfully prepared chiroptical core-shell nanoparticles by the surface silica coating onto chiral-organized arrays of gold nanorods by plasma proteins in colloidal solution. The core-shell nanoparticles contained plural gold nanorods in the core and were removed chiral proteins. Also, the chiroptical activity of the core-shell nanoparticles was thermally stabilized by the silica coating. Thus, stable silica-coated chiral gold-nanorod assemblies with plasmonic circular dichroism response, which crucial for practical application of chiral nanomaterials, can be fabricated by the core-shell nanostructures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学活性を有する複合ナノ材料は安定性が高く、多くの情報を記憶でき、実用化が十分期待される物質である。そこで本研究では、多様性を持つタンパク質によって棒状の金微粒子をらせん状に配列させ、そのナノ界面を無機系シリカでコーティングすることで頑丈で安定的に光学的不斉シグナルを発する、即ち不斉記憶された複合ナノ材料を創出した。これは、光学的マルチ情報を組み込んだ新たなナノマテリアルと成り得るために学術的に意義深い。