Development of hybrid membranes including metalloxane units for fuel cells at intermediate temperature range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yogo Toshinobu  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (00135310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 隆  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70333896)
林 幸壱朗  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80580886)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsInorganic-organic hybrid / Proton conductivity / 無機・有機ハイブリッド材料 / メタロキサン / 燃料電池 / 無機・有機ハイブリッド / 無機有機ハイブリッド / メタロキサン燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inorganic-organic hybrid membranes were synthesized from cyclic siloxanes and unsaturated phosphonic acid derivatives. Vinyl cyclic siloxane was copolymerized with unsaturated phosphonic acid derivatives, yielding inorganic-organic hybrids. The microstructures, mechanical, chemical, and thermal properties of the hybrid films were investigated. The mechanical, chemical stability, and water contents were dependent upon the amount of silicon moieties. The mechanical properties of the hybrid including cyclic siloxane unit was better than those of the hybrid including chainlike siloxane unit. The proton conductivity of the membranes increased with increasing temperature up to 140 centigrade. The fuel cell using the thin membranes of the cyclic siloxane-based hybrid was confirmed to show a current-voltage curve at intermediate temperatures and low relative humidities. The basic results were obtained for a long-term operation at intermediate temperatures and low relative humidities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環状シロキサン含有無機・有機ハイブリッド膜を初めて合成し、その構造、機械的性質、化学的性質などを明らかにした。同様に合成した鎖状シロキサン含有無機・有機ハイブリッドの性質を環状シロキサン含有ハイブリッドと比較したところ、環状シロキサン含有無機・有機ハイブリッド膜が鎖状シロキサン膜よりも優れた機械的性質を有し、薄膜化が容易であることを明らかにした。環状シロキサン含有無機・有機ハイブリッド膜を用いた酸素水素燃料電池を調製し、中温域低加湿条件下での電池作動を確認し、安定な長時間電池作動の基礎的知見が得られた。