Joining of Heat-Resistant Materials Using Isothermal Solidification by Evaporation of Additives in Multi-Element Insert Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Municipal Institute of Industrial Technology and Culture
Principal Investigator
Kohama Kazuyuki  地方独立行政法人京都市産業技術研究所, 京都市産業技術研究所, 次席研究員 (00710287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセラミックス / ろう接 / 引張強度 / 界面微細組織 / 曲げ強度 / 高温強度 / 状態図 / Si-Mg状態図 / ペースト / 高融点金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a novel materials-design concept for development of ceramics bonding fillers, for low-temperature joining of ceramics while maintaining the joint’s high-temperature reliability. In the concept, the filler comprises an additive element whose vapor pressure is much higher than that of the filler matrix element. The elemental combination contributes to formation of a molten liquid phase at a low bonding temperature. The additive element is likely to evaporate and be removed from the liquid phase because of its high vapor pressure, and thus, the filler melting point increases gradually toward the inherent melting point of the matrix element during joining.
As a major achievement, sets of ceramic components were successfully joined using a Si-Mg composite filler, showing the practicality of the concept. Investigation on thermo-mechanical properties of the resultant joints led to the conclusion that they were suitable for use in a high-temperature, oxidizing atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した接合用インサート材は,低温で溶融させて接合し,かつ接合後のインサート材の融点を上昇させる手法である。融点を制御するために融点降下元素を添加すること自体は一般的であるが,それを蒸発させて系外に排出するということはこれまでにない極めて独創的な着想である。それが実現可能であることを示しただけでなく,得られた接合体の高温強度特性など優れた特徴を実証した。新たな学術的着想の応用展開を図るという点で,本研究の意義は非常に大きい。セラミックスの大型・複雑形状部材作製の大幅な簡便化と低コスト化につながり,軽量化や燃焼温度の向上によるエンジン低燃費化など社会的貢献につながる。