Measurement of flow-induced structure using a flow control in processing nanofiber composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Kazunori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80239756)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / 流動誘起配向 / 高分子 / レオロジー / 配向制御 / 流動複屈折 / 繊維配向 / レオロジー特性 / ナノファイバー / 複合材料 / 流動 / 成形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flow of the fluid in which cellulose nanofibers (CNF) were suspended in water and the orientation state of CNF caused by the flow were investigated.
First, when a polymer was dilutedly added to CNF and the effect of the polymer on the orientation state was investigated, it was found that the orientation state differs depending on the type of polymer. Next, when the orientation states in a complex flow: such as an abrupt contraction flow, an abrupt expansion flow, and flow around a cylinder were investigated, the orientation states of CNF changed greatly depending on the flow. Although it is usually difficult to control the orientation state arbitrarily, in this study, it was possible to control the orientation state of CNF using a rapidly contracting flow field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルロースナノファイバー(CNF)は注目度の高い材料であるが,流体力学的な観点からの研究は少ない。CNFは細長い短繊維形状をしており,流動中の配向状態を調べる研究はとくに少ない。本研究はその先駆け的研究である。マクロサイズの短繊維の配向状態は過去によく研究されていたが,CNFのようなナノスケールサイズの繊維の配向状態は温度に影響され,添加する高分子が希薄であっても高分子の種類によっては配向状態が変化することが明らかとなった。これらの結果は,CNFを用いた成形品などを製造するにあたっての基礎的な知見となるものと期待できる。