Hierarchical structure formation by cellulose nanocrystal-based capsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mouri Emiko  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60380721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルロースナノクリスタル / カプセル / コアーシェル粒子 / 液晶 / 階層構造 / 高分子 / 複合化 / 微粒子 / カプセル化 / 電場配向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose nanocrystals (CNCs) derived from acid hydrolysis treatment of natural cellulose resources are one of the promising eco-friendly nano-materials with anisotropic rod shapes. Facile fabrication of CNCs-based composite retaining the CNCs characteristics is one of the solutions to pioneer the broader application of CNCs. We succeeded in finding a versatile method for preparing a particulate composite based on cellulose nanocrystals (CNCs) and polyethylene glycol (PEG) via the self-organized precipitation (SORP) method. The particulate composite had a core-shell structure, and depending on the molecular weight of the PEG, two types of particulates could form: one with CNCs as the core and the other with CNCs as the shell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルロースナノクリスタル(CNC)は、ナノサイズの棒状セルロースであり、高濃度ではコレステリック液晶性を示すことから光学材料等への応用も期待される。しかし、CNC溶液の粘度は高く、その液晶性の動的制御には制約が多い。本研究では、CNCを合成高分子材料でカプセル化することに成功し、環境負荷の低い液晶材料の開発に向けての一段階目を達成した。
さらに、同じ手法で高分子を粒子内部にもつCNC粒子の調製にも成功したことにより、多様な複合物を創出できる可能性を示した。本研究で確立したCNC複合粒子の合成方法は、同種の2成分を用いながら、粒子内の成分配置を制御できる方法であり新規性・汎用性の高い成果である。