Development of three-demensinal dye/plasmonic sensitized solar cell with high conversion efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shibamoto Kohei  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50457834)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽電池 / 表面プラズモン励起 / ナノ薄膜 / 疑似太陽光 / 色素増感 / 表面プラズモン / 酸化チタン / 金ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we had developed efficient solar cell substrates using ultra-highly orderd two-dimensional array of gold nanoparticles, which had already been developed in previous studies. Combination of surface plasmon absorbance (500-550 nm and 650-700 nm) of highly orderd two-dimensional array of gold nanoparticles and dye molecule absorbance leads to effective utilization of sunlight with high efficiency. Furthermore, we showed a possibility of further improving of these developed solar cell substrates by multipled reflection of sunlight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発事故により我が国のエネルギー事情は大きく変化を遂げてしまったが、クリーンエネルギーである太陽光発電はその変化を乗り越えられるほどに可能性を秘めている。本研究では、現状では太陽光の利用可能な波長に制限がある太陽光発電の効率を上げるために、表面プラズモン励起や色素を利用することにより太陽光の利用可能波長領域の拡大に努め、我が国のエネルギー事情に一石を投じると考えている。