Cuprous complex and via filling electrodeposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Kazuo  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 客員研究員 (50250478)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords銅めっき / モニター / 回転リング-デイスク電極 / 一価銅 / 中間錯体 / CVS / リング電流 / 回転リング-ディスク電極 / CVS / 回転リングーディスク電極 / SPS / 銅ダマシンめっき / 一価銅錯体 / 細孔底 / 促進剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using a rotating disk and a rotating ring-disk electrode, it is possible to monitor the additive concentration of the electrolyte after a long time use. In particular, the cuprous complex is monitored by the ring electrode. By monitoring the additives in the used plating solution containing the 4 additives and adding the insufficinets, it became possible to fill the vias those have not been filled with long time use electrolyte. We also succeeded in monitoring the additive of low thermal expansion coefficient copper plating solution with characteristics different from those of via filling. The electrolyte used for 20 hours has been monitored, and the insufficient of 2M5S additive was monitored and added using the ring electrode of the rotating ring-disk electrode. It has been refreshed by addition and showed almost the same thermal expansion coefficient as that from fresh electrolyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅は金属のなかで2番目に抵抗が低いため、半導体やその周辺のプリント基板にも配線として多用されている。また電気めっきできるため硫酸銅水溶液から電気めっきする。半導体の配線であるため微細な深い孔を埋める必要がある。この孔を埋めるために用いるのが添加剤である。通常は3種類の高分子と塩素イオンが用いられている。しかしながら長時間電解すると添加剤が分解したり酸化したり電極に取り込まれたりする。そのためこれらの添加剤をモニターして不足分を添加して液を生き返らせる技術が極めて大切である。