Power Generating Properties of Thermoelectric Conversion Module using Nano-stacked Ion Conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOHRI Hitoshi  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (70327724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 雅彦  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70450111)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱電変換 / イオン伝導 / モジュール / 酸化物 / Bi層状酸化物 / 結晶育成 / 電極接合 / 交流インピーダンス / モジュール形成 / Aurivillius相 / 酸素イオン伝導 / イオン伝導体 / 廃熱回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermoelectric power generation materials have been developed mainly for degenerate semiconductors. On the other hand, in this study, we focused on oxygen ion conductors such as Aurivillius compound (Bi layered oxide) and Na-Bi-Ti-O, which have not been attracting attention so far, and investigated their potential as thermoelectric materials. As a result, it was found that the performance was equal to or better than that of the previously studied materials by optimizing the fabrication method and the substituents. In addition, when using thermoelectric materials, it is necessary to form a module that is sandwiched between insulating plates by connecting them in series with metal electrodes. It was suggested that this material can form modules by proper brazing with phosphor bronze brazing or active metal brazing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Aurivillius化合物(Bi層状酸化物)やNa-Bi-Ti-Oなどの酸素イオン伝導体は優れた排熱発電用材料としての可能性を秘めていることが本研究の成果から明らかとなった.このことは,熱電材料開発において材料選択の幅が広がっただけでなく,作製プロセスにおけるエネルギ―の削減や装置簡素化の可能性を示唆するものである.すなわち,高真空や高い熱エネルギーを作製プロセスで必要とされてきたが,プレス機と電気炉で,モジュール化はろう接のみで可能であり,大型焼結装置は不要となることが示唆された.