High-performance biomaterial with essential metal ions to supply to in the living body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Hirakuri Kenji  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (60225505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬目 佳信  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30219539)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsZn-DLCコーティング / Zn溶出 / 骨代謝 / 深さ方向元素分析 / 骨折治療 / DLCコーティング / 生体必須元素 / 動物実験 / 生体親和性 / 骨芽細胞 / Zn徐放
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes that osteogenesis ability of zinc (Zn)-containing diamond-like carbon (Zn-DLC) splint was assessed in vivo experiments using a mouse model. The results of the in vivo tests using mice demonstrated that the use of Zn-DLC splints tend to stimulate the bone to grow thick. It was also shown that Zn-DLC can elute Zn even in different biological environments and that the elution amount can be the highest in an in vivo environment. These results indicate that Zn-DLC may improve upon the therapeutic effect of conventional implants with the eluted Zn in healing fractures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、DLC特有の抗血栓性、化学的安定性、低摩擦、高硬度などの静的特性に加え、生体細胞の活性化に重要な役割を演じる金属元素である亜鉛(Zn)をドープすることで、生体活性元素を含有したDLCによる表面コーティング技術のバイオマテリアルへの展開を目的とした。この研究結果を「生体内におけるZn溶出型DLC膜の骨形成促進効果」、「Z生体材料としてのZn-DLCの深さ方向におけるZn溶出特性」、「骨折治療に有効な生体材料であるZn-DLC」とした発表を行い、研究成果の社会還元に寄与した(研究発表参照)。