Measurement of delamination toughness of oxide environmental barrier coatings from SiC/SiC substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Yutaka  東京工科大学, 片柳研究所, 教授 (50152591)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords耐環境コーティング / EBCs / セラミックス複合材料 / CMCs / SiC/SiC / 界面力学 / 界面剥離抵抗 / 測定方法 / 界面剥離 / 剥離抵抗 / フェーズアングル / EBC / 応力分布 / CMC / ひずみエネルギー解放率 / 不均一分布 / 有限要素法解析 / 試験方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SiC/SiC has been applied to gas turbine aero-engines. In this study, a new experimental method for quantitative evaluation of delamination resistance of EBC layer on SiC/SiC substrate has been developed. Effect of heterogeneous structure of SiC/SiC substrate on the delamination resistance is discussed from a set of FEM results and model experimental results. Effect of three-dimensional delamination behavior on the delamination resistance is also revealed. These results are useful for measurement of delamination resistance in real EBC systems on SiC/SiC substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機ガスタービンエンジンの燃費向上のために、軽量で耐熱性を持つSiC繊維/SiCマトリックス複合材料(SiC/SiC)が用いられるようになった。SiC/SiCを用いた部品では、使用時にガスタービンエンジン内の高温燃焼環境におけるSiC/SiCの損傷を防ぐ目的で、表面に耐環境コーティング(EBC)の施工が必要である。使用時にEBCのSiC/SiCからの剥離が生じると、SiC/SiCの著しい劣化を加速するために剥離しにくい材料の選択と施工方法の確立は重要である。本研究の成果である剥離抵抗の定量的評価方法はEBCを施工するSiC/SiC材料やSiC/SiC部品の開発に役立つものである。