Synthesis of stacked metal layer elecetrode for electrochemical reduction reaction of carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Naoki  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (90708869)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気化学還元反応 / 二酸化炭素 / 複合材料 / 結晶構造 / 電極材料 / 金属積層構造 / 表面 / 電気化学還元 / 金属積層 / 表面・界面 / 原子膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electrochemical reduction reaction of carbon dioxide (CO2ERR) has attracted significant interest with respect to converting into several products, such as carbonbased fuels or chemicals. It was shown by theoretical calculations that the product selectivity in CO2ERR is strongly depended on the CO2 adsorption energy on the interface of metal electrode. In this research, we demonstrated the effective CO2ERR by utilizing the stacked metal layer electrodes. Furthermore, we confirmed that the CO2ERR activity on the Cu/Ni stacked bilayer electrodes significantly affects the crystal structure beneath the Cu electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて作製した金属膜積層電極は、異種金属種の選定や下地金属の結晶構造によって多くの組合せが存在するため、これまで単一の金属電極では実現できなかったCO2吸着力の発現が可能となる。本研究は、副反応を抑制し、高効率なCO2転換を実証したが、さらに生成物選択性の拡張の可能性を有することから、その工業化への展開が期待される。