Project/Area Number |
18K04740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakayama Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (00510075)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 硬質材料 / 粉末冶金 / マルテンサイト変態 / Ti-Ni合金 / Fe-Ni合金 / 超硬合金 / サーメット / マルテンサイト / Fe-Ni-C合金 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A Co binder in WC-Co cemented carbide shows a stress induced martensitic transformation (SIMT). We examined that the replacement of Co into Ti-Ni or Fe-Ni alloy systems, because these alloys easily show the SIMT as compared with the Co in the cemented carbide, expecting that the improvement of toughness of the alloy without degradation of strength. In the case of Ti-Ni alloy used for the binder, the TiNi phase was not formed in the sample, thus the alloy did not show the excellent properties. In contrast, the SIMT efficiently formed in the Fe-Ni alloy used for the binder, resulting that the higher toughness was realized without degradation of alloy strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超硬合金は切削工具や金型等に利用されており、現代社会において必要不可欠な材料の一つである。この合金は、強度に優れるものの金属材料に比べて靭性が劣っており、耐衝撃性や対欠損性などの靭性を向上させることが必要である。従来、強度と靭性はトレードオフの関係にあり、強度を維持したまま靭性のみを向上させることは困難であった。しかし、本研究では超硬合金特有のCoの応力誘起相変態に着目し、これを積極的に利用できる新たな結合相を見出し、強度を維持したまま超硬合金の靭性を向上させることに成功した。