Creation of novel thermosetting matrix resin for carbon fiber reinforced composite material and its molecular design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAJIME Kimura  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究室長 (60416287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 恵子  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究フェロー (50416286)
米川 盛生  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (60724151)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエポキシ樹脂 / 耐熱性 / フェニルエチニルカルボニル / フェニルエチニル / 耐熱 / イミド / 耐熱分解性 / 熱硬化性樹脂 / 難燃性 / 強靭性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epoxy resins are widely used as electrical and electronic materials, paints, adhesives, composite materials, etc., because of their well-balanced properties such as adhesion, electrical insulation and mechanical strength. In recent years, as the technological innovation of electronic devices such as 5G accelerates, in order to further expand the use of epoxy resins, it is required to improve heat resistance and flame retardancy, which is the biggest drawback of epoxy resins. It was clarified that the heat resistance and flame retardancy of epoxy resin can be significantly improved by the newly developed method in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素繊維強化プラスチックに用いられるエポキシ樹脂の用途拡大に向け、耐熱性や難燃性に優れた新規マトリックス樹脂の開発は急務であった。本研究で得られる知見をきっかけに、関連研究分野での学術的研究がさらに深化する等、学術的な波及効果が期待できる。さらに開発した高性能エポキシ樹脂は、様々な用途(自動車産業など)への展開が可能になり、産業の発展にも寄与できる。