Physics of luminescence properties of hydrogen-containing rare earth-doped oxides and their development into novel scintillator material applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masahito  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10397466)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛍光体 / 水素 / 希土類 / 酸化物 / シンチレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to model the mechanism of the effect of hydrogen on luminescence properties from the viewpoint of electronic structure, based on experimental and theoretical analyses, to obtain material design guidelines for rare-earth doped oxides in which the luminescence intensity is not decreased by the presence of hydrogen. Hydrogen-containing rare-earth doped oxide with a composition that has not been used as a luminescent material were found.
The luminescence properties and electronic structure were analyzed. From these results, the mechanism of the influence of dopants and hydrogen on luminescence properties was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、研究代表者の実験結果および考察に基づいて創出したものであり、積極的に水素を含有した希土類添加酸化物発光材料の研究およびこのメカニズムを調べた学術的先行研究はない。新しい視点からの材料設計であったため新たな組成の酸化物合成にも繋がった。この成果は、広く蛍光体・水素関連分野への波及効果が期待でき、またこのモデルに基づいて、水素を含有した発光材料を設計しシンチレータ材料開発への展開も期待できる。