Project/Area Number |
18K04748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hidetoshi Miyazaki 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10548960)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 熱電変換材料 / フルホイスラー化合物 / ハーフホイスラー化合物 / 精密構造解析 / 第一原理計算 / 機械学習 / 電子構造 / フォノン構造 / 局所結晶構造 / 擬ギャップ / ホイスラー化合物 / 熱伝導率 / フォノン物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thermoelectric conversion materials can directly convert thermal energy into electrical energy, making them a useful technology for building a sustainable society in the future. In order to improve the efficiency of thermoelectric conversion materials, it is necessary to control both electrons and phonons optimally. In this study, we established a method to control electrons and phonons in thermoelectric conversion materials and developed thermoelectric conversion materials with high performance. As a result, we have achieved the development of new thermoelectric conversion materials by elemental substitution into vacancy sites, especially in half-Heusler compounds, and have succeeded in developing an algorithm that enables optimization of thermal conductivity by controlling phonons through machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱電変換材料は、熱エネルギーを直接、電気エネルギーに変換できるため、これからの持続可能な社会の構築に有用な技術である。熱電変換材料の効率化のためには、電子とフォノンの両方を最適に制御する必要がある。そこで、本研究では、精密な構造解析および理論計算を駆使することにより、熱電変換材料における電子構造とフォノン構造を同時に制御する方法を探索した結果、ハーフホイスラー化合物において、電子構造とフォノン構造を同時に制御する方法を見出した。今後は、本研究手法を適用することにより、より性能の高い熱電変換材料を開発する。