Development of Devices using electro conducting Mg-Al oxide using Layered double hydroxide as a precursor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sonoyama Noriyuki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50272696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今西 誠之  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20223331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords複合金属酸化物 / 層状複水酸化物 / 固溶体 / バンドギャップ低下 / SPR-KKR法 / 酸素欠損 / バンドギャップ / SPR-KKR / 酸素欠陥 / XAFS / 層状復水酸化物 / 電子導電性 / 電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following research was conducted with the aim of inducing oxygen vacancy and electron introduction when reducing and firing a solid solution of Mg-Al oxide to induce conductivity to Mg-Al oxide, which is originally an insulator.
1. The structure of the Mg-Al LDH fired body was analyzed and the oxide ion conductivity of the Mg-Al LDH fired solid solution was investigated. A reduction in the bandgap was observed in the LDH calcined product compared to MgO. In addition, ionic conductivity was observed in a slightly high temperature region.
2. Calculation of the electronic state of the LDH fired body: The electronic state of the Mg-Al LDH fired body was calculated using the SPR-KKR method, which can accurately calculate the solid solution. As a result, the reduction of the bandgap due to the addition of Al was reproduced in the calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欠陥導入と電子注入による、本来絶縁体である金属酸化物のバンドギャップ低下、導電性付与法の開発を行った。本研究が完成すれば、安価な半導体材料等の新材料開発が期待できる。