Strengthening of alumina-strengthened porcelain made of Amakusa clay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
AKATSU Takashi  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 教授 (40231807)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁器 / アルミナ / 強度 / 応力 / 亀裂発生 / 焼成変形 / 熱膨張率 / 強化磁器 / 残留応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that strengthening of alumina strengthened porcelain is owing to, 1: Compressive prestress on porcelain matrix, and 2: Prevention of microcracking around quartz grains due to the addition of alumina particles with large thermal expansion coefficient. The validity of the prestress estimated with micromechanics calculation is confirmed by the prestress measurement with raman scattering spectroscopy. In the case of other porcelain containing alumina particles, the strength of porcelain is basically controlled by the amount of residual alumina particles in fired porcelain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルミナ強化磁器の強化メカニズムを明らかにしたことにより、その強化メカニズムに基づいて新たな強化磁器を材料設計することが可能となった。